Last updated October 23, 2026 · By Seth Semilof

The Cessna Citation Longitude and the Citation X are Textron Aviation's two best-known super-midsize jets. The Longitude is the newer, wider cabin. The Citation X is the speed record holder. This guide compares them using Textron's own published specifications for the Longitude and for the Citation X+, the final version of the Citation X.

Haute Jets is a private jet charter broker, not an operator. We arrange flights with Wyvern- and ARGUS-rated FAA Part 135 operators, with access to 3,500+ vetted aircraft. Most quotes arrive within 60 minutes.

Citation Longitude vs Citation X+ at a glance

SpecificationCitation LongitudeCitation X+
Maximum range3,500 nm3,460 nm
Maximum cruise speed483 ktas528 ktas
Top speed (maximum limit)Mach 0.84Mach 0.935
Maximum altitude45,000 ft51,000 ft
Maximum passengers1212
Cabin height72 in (6 ft)68 in (5 ft 8 in)
Cabin width77 in (6 ft 5 in)66 in (5 ft 6 in)
Cabin length25 ft 2 in25 ft 2 in
Baggage capacity1,115 lb / 112 cu ft1,095 lb
Takeoff field length4,810 ft5,250 ft
EnginesTwo Honeywell HTF7700L, 7,665 lb thrust eachTwo Rolls-Royce AE3007C2, 7,034 lb thrust each
Flight deckGarmin G5000Garmin G5000

Source: Textron Aviation. Takeoff field length at maximum takeoff weight, standard conditions. Citation X+ range is a ferry mission at long-range cruise with NBAA IFR reserves. Specifications for older Citation X aircraft differ, so your operator confirms the numbers for the exact aircraft quoted.

Speed: the Citation X wins

Textron calls the Citation X+ the fastest civilian aircraft in the sky, with a top speed of Mach 0.935 and a maximum altitude of 51,000 ft. The Longitude lists a maximum cruise speed of 483 ktas and a top speed of Mach 0.84. On long trips such as coast to coast, the X can save time in the air. On short hops, the difference is small.

Cabin: the Longitude wins

Both cabins are 25 ft 2 in long, but the Longitude is 4 in taller and 11 in wider, with a flat floor and a 6-ft stand-up cabin. Textron says the Longitude has the quietest cabin and the most legroom in its class, and its baggage compartment can be reached in flight. The Citation X+ cabin has 13 large windows, wide reclining seats and a belted lavatory. For groups who want to stand, walk around or sleep, the Longitude is the more comfortable choice. For a more detailed look inside, see our Cessna Citation X interior guide.

Range and runways

The two jets list similar maximum ranges: 3,500 nm for the Longitude and 3,460 nm for the X+. In practice, passengers, baggage, winds and reserves decide whether a trip is nonstop. The Longitude needs less runway, 4,810 ft versus 5,250 ft for the X+ at maximum takeoff weight, which can matter at shorter or high-elevation airports. Your operator runs the performance numbers for each trip. See our Citation X range guide for more.

Availability

Textron ended Citation X+ production in 2018 and named the Citation Longitude as its super-midsize jet going forward. The Longitude is still in production. Both aircraft fly with charter operators, and many Citation X aircraft in service are earlier versions with different specifications than the X+.

Which should you charter?

  • Choose the Citation Longitude if cabin comfort matters most: a wider, taller, flat-floor cabin, the most legroom in its class and a quiet ride.
  • Choose the Citation X if time in the air matters most, especially on long domestic trips.
  • Not sure? Tell us your route, date and group size. We will quote the aircraft that fit, including other super-midsize jets.

What drives the charter cost of either jet? Positioning, flight time, dates, airport and handling fees, and the specific aircraft. Each trip is quoted individually. See our Citation Longitude price guide.

Book with Haute Jets

Request a quote or call (800) 257-5661. Most quotes arrive within 60 minutes.

FAQs

Which is faster, the Citation X or the Citation Longitude?

The Citation X+. Textron lists a top speed of Mach 0.935 and a maximum cruise speed of 528 ktas. The Citation Longitude lists a maximum cruise speed of 483 ktas and a top speed of Mach 0.84.

Which has more range?

On paper, the Citation Longitude, at 3,500 nm versus 3,460 nm for the Citation X+. Real range depends on passengers, baggage, winds and reserves, so your operator confirms whether a route can be flown nonstop.

Which cabin is bigger?

The Citation Longitude. Both cabins are 25 ft 2 in long, but the Longitude is 72 in high and 77 in wide with a flat floor. The Citation X+ is 68 in high and 66 in wide.

How many passengers do they carry?

Textron lists up to 12 for both aircraft. Charter aircraft are often set up with fewer seats, so your quote shows the actual layout.

Is the Citation X still in production?

No. Textron ended Citation X+ production in 2018 and named the Citation Longitude as its super-midsize jet going forward. Citation X aircraft remain in service with charter operators.

How do I charter a Citation Longitude or Citation X?

Request a quote at https://www.hautejets.com/request-a-quote or call (800) 257-5661. Most quotes arrive within 60 minutes.

Sources

  • Textron Aviation, Cessna Citation Longitude specifications: cessna.txtav.com
  • Textron Aviation, Citation X+ brochure (hosted by GlobalAir): resources.globalair.com
  • Textron Aviation Media Center, About the Citation X+ (2016): media.txtav.com
  • Wichita Eagle, Textron statement on ending Citation X+ production (2018): kansas.com